Friday, October 5th

8:00am - 8:30am

Registration, Lobby

The registration table will open in the Lobby of the Best Western Plus University Inn and be open through out the day to answer your questions.

Light breakfast snacks and coffee will be available in the University Room.

Exhibits will be available throughout the day in the Silver Room.

8:30am - 9:30am

Session Five

Concurrent sessions take place throughout the University Inn. Presentations and locations are listed below, see Session Five descriptions for full details.

Stranger things have happened: non-academic events in academic libraries, Centennial Room

  • Presenters: Jennifer Cromer and Kate Flower

Open Educational Resources on GitHub: What, Why, & How, Appaloosa Room

  • Presenter: Evan Peter Williamson

Where do patrons learn about events and services? A Pilot Study on Student Social Media Preferences, Gold Room

  • Presenters: Jylisa Doney and Jessica Martinez

You TOO can be a Dynamic Leader!, Palouse Room

  • Presenter: Gavin Woltjer

"Are There Books for Me Here?" The Best Books for Your Special Needs Classroom and How to Create an Inclusive School Library, Washington Room

  • Presenters: Allison Barber and Heather Stout

Thinking Outside the Book: Hosting Non-Traditional Programs, Idaho Room

  • Presenters: Emily Brock and Mandi Harris

9:30am - 10:00am

Vendor Time and Poster Session, Silver Room

10:00am - 10:45am

ILA All-Member Business Meeting, University Room

11:00am - 12:00pm

Legislative Panel, University Room

12:15pm - 1:15pm

Lunch and Networking, University Room

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Division Meetings

  • School division, Centennial Room
  • Trustees Division, Appaloosa Room
  • Public Division, Palouse Room
  • Academic and Special Division, Washington Room

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Afternoon Break

Refreshments sponsored by PNLA! Time to visit Poster Session, vendors, and exhibits.

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Session Six

See Session Six descriptions for full details.

ALA Wants to Know What You Think! Centennial Room

  • Presenter: Ben Hunter

Weren't the top rock songs of all time really about libraries?, Appaloosa Room

  • Presenter: Mary DeWalt

Idaho Trustee Challenge and Public Library Advocacy, Gold Room

  • Presenters: Emily Sitz and Rosemary Yocum

How to Become a Wonder Wizard! with the Moscow Public Library, Palouse Room

  • Presenters: Stacie Echanove and Bailey Gillreath-Brown

Providing Access to Digital Georeferenced Aerial Imagery and Oral History Data: The Times, They are a Changin' , Washington Room

  • Presenters: Bruce Godfrey, Devin Becker, and Jylisa Doney

Teen Services: From Lock-Ins to Locked Up and NERF Squadron, Idaho Room

  • Presenters: Karen Yother, Denise Neujahr, and Nick Madsen