Thursday, October 4th

7:30am - 8:30am

Registration, Lobby

The registration table will open in the Lobby of the Best Western Plus University Inn at 7:30am and be open through out the day to answer your questions (see room map).

Light breakfast and coffee will be available in the University Room.

Exhibits will be available throughout the day in the Silver Room.

8:30am - 9:30am

Plenary Keynote, University Room

Kick off ILA 2018 with speaker Jim Neal, current President of the American Library Association!

9:30am - 10:00am

Coffee Break, Silver Room

Refreshments sponsored by PNLA! Time to visit poster session, vendors, and exhibits.

10:00am - 11:00am

Session One

Concurrent sessions take place throughout the University Inn. Presentations and locations are listed below, see Session One descriptions for full details.

Weeding for Greater Engagement, Centennial Room

  • Presenter: Ann Morgester

A Model Public Library Board Meeting, Appaloosa Room

  • Presenters: Kevin Tomlinson, Emily Sitz, and Patrick Bodily

Secrets to Partnership Success, Gold Room

  • Presenter: Marcy Timblin

The Death of Net Neutrality: What Does It Mean for You & Your Library?, Palouse Room

  • Presenter: Dylan Baker

Exploring The Library’s Role in Idaho’s Early Learning Landscape, Washington Room

  • Presenters: Staci Shaw and Martin Balben

Introduction to service design thinking principles, Idaho Room

  • Presenter: Deana Brown

11:15am - 12:15pm

Session Two

Presentations are listed below, see Session Two descriptions for full details.

Elementary School Libraries Top the Charts!,Centennial Room

  • Presenters: Jeannie Standal and Staci Shaw

I Have a Great Idea! Patent and Trademark Basics for Libraries, Appaloosa Room

  • Presenters: Heather Grevatt

Increase Community Engagement with Your Library, Gold Room

  • Presenters: Colleen Schowalter and Pamela Johnston

Beyond identifying fake news: providing effective media literacy PD to librarians, teachers, and parents, Palouse Room

  • Presenter: Erin Downey

Thinking Outside the Book: Lending Non-Traditional Items, Washington Room

  • Presenters: Justin Prescott, Stephanie Bailey-White, Dylan Baker, and Kiersten Kerr

"Making" recruitment and retention rock! Idaho Room

  • Presenters: Diane Prorak, Robert Perret, and Sarah VanGundy

12:30pm - 2:00pm

Luncheon Speaker, University Room

We are honored to have award-winning author and Idaho panhandle native Emily Ruskovich as our luncheon speaker. Ruskovich is this year’s recipient of the Idaho Book Award for her novel, Idaho.

Be sure to browse our Exhibitors in the Silver Room!

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Session Three

Presentations are listed below, see Session Three descriptions for full details.

STEAM in Storytime: The Little Renaissance Kids Model, Centennial Room

  • Presenter: Lauren Hayes

Trustee roles and responsibilities, Appaloosa Room

  • Presenter: Jim McNall

Children Choose: Children’s Advisory Boards in Libraries, Gold Room

  • Presenter: Mandi Harris

Active Shooter Survival Training, Palouse Room

  • Presenter: Paul Victor Jr.

Monsters and Microforms: Library Research in Popular Culture, Washington Room

  • Presenters: Erin Hvizdak and Erica Nicol

Assessing Idaho High School Students’ Information-Literacy, Idaho Room

  • Presenters: Catherine Gray, Spencer Jardine, Lingpei Zou, and Cheryl Spall

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Afternoon Break

Time to visit Poster Session, vendors, and exhibits.

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Session Four

Presentations are listed below, see Session Four descriptions for full details.

Data Rocks: How Harmonizing Your Files and Folders Can Improve Your Life, Centennial Room

  • Presenter: Megan Davis

Opening Books. Opening Doors, Gold Room

  • Presenters: Karen Yother, Karen Troxel, and Keri Stark

“I’m Not Good at Science”: Changing Self-Perception in STEAM Fields through Inclusive Makerspaces, Palouse Room

  • Presenters: Jessica Martinez, Kristin Henrich, and Courtney Pace

The End of Overdue Fines?, Washington Room

  • Presenters: Stephanie Bailey-White and Bette Ammon

Presenting Data Effectively: Creating an Eye-Catching Annual Report, Idaho Room

  • Presenter: Patrick Bodily

Mock Award Programs – Why the Geisel Provides More Bang for the Buck, Appaloosa Room

  • Presenter: Suzanne Davis

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Happy Hour Mixer, University Room

Join us for no host cocktails, the Intellectual Freedom Auction, and a film screening.

"I Know a Man... Ashley Bryan"

  • Screening of a short film about the artist and children's book author Ashley Bryan.

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Awards Reception, University Room

Included in registration.